Is a purported settlement agreement signed by the parties’ attorneys but not by the parties themselves binding in a Virginia divorce proceeding?
[…] In Jordan, the husband argued that the agreement should be considered invalid under Va. Code §20-155 and §20-149.  While Va. Code §20-150 allows for parties to create such agreements in order to properly distribute assets upon a marital dissolution, Virginia Code §20-149 stipulates that these agreements must “be in writing and signed by both parties.”  In Virginia Code §20-155, however, the statute states, “If the terms of such agreement are (i) contained in a court order endorsed by counsel or the parties or (ii) recorded and transcribed by a court reporter and affirmed by the parties on the record personally, the agreement is not required to be in writing and is considered to be executed.”   The consequences of this particular code section are explored in more detail in to the “Authorized Case Study: Contempt of Court” post in this blawg.