Does the Virginia Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court lose jurisdiction after a divorce is filed in Circuit Court?
[…] In his appeal, the father argued that in the divorce action the Circuit Court assumed jurisdiction over child support, thereby divesting the Juvenile Court of any jurisdiction.  In reviewing the evidence, the Circuit Court reviewed Virginia Code §16.1-244(A), which states, “When a suit for divorce has been filed in a circuit court, in which the custody, guardianship, visitation or support of children of the parties or spousal support is raised by the pleadings and a hearing, including a pendente lite hearing, is set by the circuit court on any such issue  . . . the juvenile and domestic relations district courts shall be divested of the right to enter any further decrees or orders to determine custody, guardianship, visitation or support when raised for such hearing and such matters shall be determined by the circuit court unless both parties agreed to a referral to the juvenile court.” In this case, the Court found that the final divorce decree addressed child support, arrearages, medical insurance and non-medical expenses, and transferred to the juvenile court all matters relating to the enforcement and/or maintenance of child support, custody, and visitation.