On appeal, the husband alleged that although the $5,972.38 from the Kia was properly allocated as separate debt, the rest of the debt was joint marital debt. Moreover, since the Agreement had provided that the each of the parties would be responsible for “debts incurred by the parties prior to their separation,” the trial court erroneously attributed all the bankruptcy debt to him. In determining the issue, the Court of Appeals examined Virginia Code §20-109.1, which provides that the parties may affirm, ratify, and incorporate a valid agreement into the final divorce decree. In addition, the appeals court noted that once incorporated, an agreement becomes “a term of the decree … enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree.” Campbell v. Campbell, 32 Va. App. 351, 528 S.E.2d 145 (2000). The husband alleged that the evidence did not support the trial court’s determination of the bankruptcy debt as his sole responsibility. See Stumbo v. Stumbo, 20 Va.