Will a Virginia court award attorney’s fees to a husband in a divorce case when the husband refused to make efforts to settle?
[…] In addition, the fact that the husband “voluntarily obligated himself on a mortgage for the second house” and had substantial assets (including the houses and funds in a bank account and 401(K) plan) supported a finding of no material change in circumstances. Furthermore, the Court found that the husband’s expenses were “inflated” because they included his fiancée’s expenses as well as his own. Therefore, the Circuit Court ruled that there had been no material change.

In reviewing the husband’s appeal, the Court of Appeals noted Virginia Code §20-109, which states, “Upon petition of either party the court may increase, decrease, or terminate the amount or duration of any spousal support and maintenance . . . as the circumstances may make proper.”  Moreover, the Court recognized that the party moving for a modification of support bears the burden of proving both a material change in circumstances and that the change warrants a modification of support. Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va. App. 601, 383 S.E.2d 28 (1989).