Must a chapter 13 bankruptcy debtor pay a child support arrearage in full for confirmation of the plan in Virginia?
[…] Particularly relevant to divorce cases, these connections include owning real estate in Virginia, executing a support agreement in Virginia, being ordered to pay spousal or child support by a court in Virginia that has personal jurisdiction, fathering or conceiving a child in Virginia, or having a marital domicile in Virginia prior to separation.

Venue is the proper place in Virginia where a Virginia case should be heard and is more concerned with the convenience of the parties.  Section 8.01-261(19) of the Code of Virginia sets forth the preferred venue for a divorce case as “the county or city in which the parties last cohabited, or at the option of the plaintiff, in the county or city in which the defendant resides, if a resident of this Commonwealth…”.  If the defendant is served by publication, then the preferred venue is the city or county where the plaintiff resides.

You should consult with your Virginia divorce lawyer concerning the proper jurisdiction and venue of your divorce case.